To request a free copy of Renovate Right, e-mail your request to: leadsafe@AFSBuildingGroup.com

 

What's New

 

New Rules for Contractors doing Renovation, Repair or Painting

Lead was not removed from paint until after 1978 so ordinary renovation and maintenance activities in homes built before 1978 can create dust that contains lead, even small amounts of lead can harm children and adults.

Beginning April 2010 new rules went into effect on work that disturbs lead-based paint in homes built before 1978. Anyone doing work on your home’s interior or exterior must be certified, so ask to see their EPA certification of section 402 of TSCA.

 

Does the New EPA Renovate, Repair and Painting Rule Apply to Me?

Yes it does if you are planning to remodel or renovate a property built before 1978 and …

You are a parent of a child under the age of 6,

You run a child care center with children under the age of 6,

You operate a school with students under the age of 6,

You own a rental property in which a child care center is in operation with children under the age of 6.

 

The Renovate Right Pamphlet explains:

The health effects of lead exposure,

Where lead comes from,

How work areas will be set up,

What work practices will be used to minimize dust and debris,

How Work Areas will be cleaned, and

What is to be expected after the work is completed.

 

Federal law requires that your contractor do three things:

(1)Show proof that the contractor is a certified renovator.

(2)Give the Renovate Right pamphlet on lead-based paint hazards BEFORE starting the renovation or remodeling work

(3)Explain to you the steps the contractor will take to protect you and your family from lead.

 

You can find out more about the EPA Renovation, Repair & Painting rule at the US EPA website www.epa.gov/lead